Thursday, July 26, 2007

I BOUGHT a pasta machine!!!

I found one on ebay. Shipping kills the deal, but it was still cheaper buying it there vs. Michael's. I found several on ebay, and they were all reasonable, but shipping doubles the price.

Don't tell the relatives, but this one is actually nicer than DH's. It's an Atlas, so I COULD buy the cannelloni attachment. Or the angel hair, or the ravioli attachment. Or I could shut the hell up and pretend I don't know shit about it. Then I won't have to make pasta.

This project is starting to get a little out of hand, materials-wise. If the Atlas doesn't help me make a nice product, I am gonna chuck the whole polymer experiment, burst into tears, and use my little Guido pasta machine for PASTA. With olive oil, tomato, and a little sauted zucchini.

4 comments:

Christine said...

Yay! Give yourself some time, and do a few practice runs first. Play a little! I'll be thinking good polymer thoughts for ya ~

benne said...

OMG! They make a machine for pasta??? I used to make my own fettuccine. I never knew about a machine. That's what I get for being such a hick. HA!

Hang in there kiddo, you'll have fun and it will be fine.

Anonymous said...

Love it. I cannot wait to see your HUGe project upon completion!
Bri
PS. I have a lot of pasta recipes if this goes wrong.

Marta said...

Your pasta sounds yummy - the project will get in shape...

Marta